Scheduled first week
(click lecturer´s name for detailed course description)
August 17 - 21, 1998
Course title
Type of course
Bos and Buitelaar
Lexical Semantics in Context: Corpus, Inference and Discourse
Workshop
Bundy
Automating Inductive Proofs
Advanced course
Copestake, Flickinger and Oepen
Practical HPSG Grammar Engineering
Introductory course
Crouch
Temporality in Natural Language: What we Talk about when We talk
about times
Introductory course
Dagan
Lexical Statistical Methods for Natural Language Processing
Advanced course
De Giacomo and Nardi
Reasoning about Actions: Foundations and Applications
Workshop
De Hoop and Hendriks
Semantics in the Absence of Syntax
Advanced course
De Paiva and Ritter
Logical Abstract Machines
Workshop
Engdahl
An Introduction to Linguistics for Non-linguists
Introductory course
Fischer and Wooldridge
Agent Theory
Advanced course
Haehnle
Tableau-Based Theorem Proving
Introductory course
Jones
Computability and Complexity from a Programming Perspective
Introductory course
Kay
Exact Methods in Computational Lingustics: An Introduction
Foundational course
Kiss and Meurers
Current Topics in Constraint-based Theories of Germanic Syntax
Workshop
Kohlhase, Melis and Siekmann
Proof Planning
Workshop
Krenn, Brants, Skut and Uszkoreit
Recent Advances in Corpus Annotation
Workshop
Krovetz
Word Sense Disambiguation
Advanced course
Nielson and Nielson
Operational Semantics with Applications
Advanced course
Priss
The Formalization of Semantic Relations in Relational Concept
Analysis
Introductory course
Siekmann and Kohlhase
Computational Logic
Foundational course
Vardi
The Automata-theoretic Approach to Design Verification
Advanced course
Van Oostrom and Venema
Term Rewriting Systems I
Introductory course
Wiklicky and di Pierro
Probabilistic Logic and Randomised Computation
Workshop
Scheduled second week
(click lecturer´s name for detailed course description)
August 24 - 28, 1998
Course title
Type of course
Allwood
Pragmatics and Logic
Workshop
Bresnan and Sadler
Modelling Dynamic Interactions between Morphology and Syntax
Advanced course
Dawar
Logics of Induction and Recursion
Advanced course
De Jongh
Provability and Interpretability Logic
Workshop
Gabbay and Ohlbach
Stretching the Expressive Power of First Order Predicate Logic
Workshop
Hansen
Duration Calculus: A Logical Approach to Real-Time Systems
Workshop
Heydrich and Rieser
Mutual Knowledge, Common Ground and Public Information
Workshop
Hodges
Introduction to Model Theory
Introductory course
Keller
Automated Acquisition of Syntax and Parsing
Workshop
Konieczny
Computational Approaches to Human Sentence Processing
Introductory course
Laporte
Recognition, Selection and Translation Algorithms with Finite
Automata for Lexical Tagging and Segmentation of Phonetic Strings
Advanced course
Lemon
Logical and Linguistic Aspects of Diagrammatic Representation
Advanced course
Marx and Blackburn
Complexity in Modal Logic
Introductory course
Muskens
Natural Language Semantics for Logicians and Computer Scientists
Introductory course
Muthukrishnan
Combinatorial Pattern Matching: Techniques and Applications
Advanced course
Nienhuys-Cheng
Foundations of Inductive Logic Programming
Introductory course
Schellinx
Linear Logic and Proof Theory
Advanced course
Smolka
Concurrent Constraint Programming in Oz
Introductory course
Thompson
Introduction to Functional Programming
Introductory course
Van den Bosch
Inductive Language Learning
Introductory course
Van der Does and van Lambalgen
Logic and Cognition
Advanced course
Van der Hoek and Witteveen
Abduction and Diagnosis: Logical and Computational Aspects
Introductory course
Van Eynde
Machine Translation
Workshop
Van Oostrom and Venema
Term Rewriting Systems II
Advanced course
Vijay-Shanker and Weir
Exploiting Tree Descriptions in Strongly Lexicalized Grammar Formalisms
and Parsers
Advanced course
Scheduled both weeks
(click lecturer´s name for detailed course description)
August 17 - 28, 1998
Course title
Type of course
Beaver and Dekker
Dynamic Semantics and Information Interchange
Advanced course
Jaeger and Weydert
Formal systems for Probabilistic Inference
Introductory course
Kruijff-Korbayova
The ESSLLI 98 Student Session
Student session
Netter and Uszkoreit
Preparation and Management of EU-funded Projects
EU workshop
Poesio and Crocker
Language Processing and Cognition
Introductory course
Sag and Kathol
Constructions: an HPSG Perspective
Advanced course
Sambin and Valentini
Formal Topology
Advanced course
Wintner
Unification-based Linguistic Formalisms
Introductory course
Click here for overview of courses according to sections.